The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council’s compliance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act has vacillated over the years.
[…] the lesser, 14% reduction, the same bag and size limit would apply, although
the season could be extended through October 31.
This time, Michael Pentony of NMFS made the initial motion,
moving that the Council and Management Board adopt management measures that
would achieve the 28% reduction. His
motion was seconded by Kate Wilke, a Council member from Virginia, and by
Management Board member Joseph Cimino, New Jersey’s state fishery manager.
Mr. Pentony’s reason for making the motion paralleled the
arguments he had made earlier with respect to scup. He cited another federal regulation, 50
C.F.R. 648.142(d), which states in relevant part that
“The [Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council] shall…recommend
to the Regional Administrator measures that are projected to ensure
the recreational [annual catch limit] for an upcoming fishing year or years will
not be exceeded…
“After considering public comment, the Regional Administrator
will publish a final rule in the Federal Register to implement either the state
specific conservation equivalency measures or coastwide measures to ensure
that the applicable specified target is not exceeded. [emphasis added, internal formatting omitted]“
He also said that
“In order for me to approve conservation equivalency…I have
to be assured that the preferred measures…would achieve the needed reduction,”
and noted that if he didn’t receive the needed assurance