Every April, New York’s Marine Resources Advisory Council
[…] Assuming that an appellate court eventually agrees, ECL Section 13-0105
probably creates a much more valuable right to anglers hoping to actually catch
fish than does the proposed change to the state’s constitution, which merely
ensures that anglers may cast a line into state waters, but leaves open the possibility that such waters could be all but devoid of life.
Section 13-0105 also states that
“The state shall actively manage its marine fisheries and
shall endeavor to protect and conserve habitats; restore habitats in areas
where they have been degraded; and maintain water quality at a level that will
foster occurrence and abundance of marine resources.”
This is where things begin getting complicated. The law requires “the state” to protect habitat and maintain water quality, but just who in “the state” has the power to do so?