Thursday, April 20, 2023
[…] A long time ago, when this blog was still young, I noted that if you want a fishing industry, it helps to have fish.  That hasn’t changed.  Yet nothing in the proposed “right to fish (or hunt, or trap)” legislation requires the state to ensure that when fishermen venture out, there will be enough life in the water to make it worth at least trying to catch something.

Fishing in an empty ocean gets old pretty fast.

Here in New York, we are fortunate enough to have a saltwater fishery management policy that has been established by statute.  Section 13-0105(1)(a) of the Environmental Conservation Law begins,

“It is the policy of the state that the primary principle in managing the state’s marine fishery resource is to maintain the long-term health and abundance of marine fisheries resources and their habitats, and to ensure that the resources are sustained in usable abundance and diversity for future generations…”

As far as I can tell, that policy has never been interpreted by the courts, so we can’t be completely sure what phrases like “sustained in usable abundance” actually mean, but the statute nonetheless seems to make a strong pro-conservation statement.  

Assuming that an appellate court eventually agrees, ECL Section 13-0105 probably creates a much more valuable right to anglers hoping to actually catch fish than does the proposed change to the state’s constitution, which merely ensures that anglers may cast a line into state waters, but leaves open the possibility that such waters could be all but devoid of life.

Section 13-0105 also states that

“The state shall actively manage its marine fisheries and shall endeavor to protect and conserve habitats; restore habitats in areas where they have been degraded; and maintain water quality at a level that will foster occurrence and abundance of marine resources.”

This is where things begin getting complicated.  The law requires “the state” to protect habitat and maintain water quality, but just who in “the state” has the power to do so?