There are seldom enough fish to go around.
[…] sides of the issue become particularly quick to take offense.
It doesn’t help that the laws provide fishery managers with little
guidance on how to allocate landings. Managers
are pretty well running blind.
The guidelines that they’re supposed to follow typically
sound a lot like the Magnuson-Stevens
Fishery Conservation and Management Act’s National Standard 4, which
provides, in part, that
“…If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing
privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A)
fair and equitable to all such fishermen…”
Here in New York, Section
13-0105 of the Environmental Conservation Law directs that
“in the event that fishery conservation and management
require actions that result in resource allocation impacts, the state shall
endeavor to assure such allocation impacts are distributed equitably among user
groups, giving priority to existing fisheries within the state.”
But just what does a concept such as “fair and equitable”
mean?
A kid who gets the “bigger half” of a cookie always believes
that the distribution is scrupulously “fair,” while the other kid will express
real doubts about the whole process.
Maybe we should ask the apes.
At