It’s nice to think that salt water fish are managed solely by
[…] Policies are needed, for one set of data may suggest multiple
courses of action. If, for example, scientists establish a maximum harvest level
to prevent overfishing, two separate policy questions immediately arise.
The first is, perhaps, the most basic. Will managers heed the
scientific advice, and restrict harvest to sustainable levels, or will they
ignore the long-term health of the stock in order to maximize short-term
economic benefits?
Sometimes, the answer to such a question is established by
legislation. In New York, Section
13-0105 of the Environmental Conservation Law begins:
“It is the policy of the state that the primary principle in
managing the state’s marine fishery resource is to maintain the long-term
health and abundance of marine fisheries resources and their habitats, and to
ensure that the resources are sustained in usable abundance and diversity for
future generations.”
That’s a pretty clear statement of policy. Although it has never
been tested in court, it provides a good foundation for management actions.
Other policy statements may be more ambiguous. The Charter of the Atlantic
States Marine Fisheries Commission states that