Prior to its
[…] committee, thereby setting up a situation where federally permitted vessels
would be disadvantaged by having to abide by more restrictive regulations,
including smaller commercial quotas, than state permitted vessels.
The regional administrator for
GARFO stated that regulations allowed him to adopt measures that would hopefully
avoid any such inequity in the black sea bass fishery, but admitted that the
situation had never arisen before, and he wasn’t quite sure what the
regulations allowed him to do.
The
regulations that he referenced, 50 C.F.R. 648.143(e), reads
“State/Federal disconnect AM. If the total catch, allowable landings,
commercial quotas, and/or [Recreational Harvest Limit] measures adopted by the
ASMFC Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass Management Board and the [Mid-Atlantic
Fishery Management Council] differ for a given fishing year, administrative
action will be taken as soon as possible to revisit the respective
recommendations of the two groups. The
intent of this action shall be to achieve alignment through consistent state
and Federal measures such that no differential effects occur to Federal permit
holders.”
NMFS seemingly views that
regulation as sufficient authorization for it to ignore the language in
Magnuson-Stevens requiring the Mid-Atlantic Council to set annual catch limits
at or below the recommendation made by its scientific and statistical committee,